“PASHA Yatırım Bankası” A.Ş. (PASHA Bank Turkey) was established in Istanbul on December 25, 1987 with the title of Yatırım Bank A.Ş.
PASHA Bank Turkey operates in two main fields, which are corporate banking and investment banking.
Until the year 2015, the Bank was controlled by various groups. In December 2015, 99.92% of its shares were transferred to PASHA Bank OJSC, a financial organization of the region which has its head office in Baku, Azerbaijan. As of June2018, the shareholding structure of the Bank changed: 49% of the shares were acquired by PASHA Holding LLC, whilst 51% of the shares were owned by PASHA Bank OJSC.
Fitch Ratings increased PASHA Bank Turkey's National Long Term Rating to A-(tur), thus affirming the accuracy of the strategy of the bank. This was the only bank in Turkey that credit rating was increased in 2020. JCR Eurasia Rating also revised PASHA Bank's Corporate Governance Principles rating upwards from 9.11 to 9.20 and has determined the outlook as "Stable".
PASHA Bank Turkey has been running its operations from its head office located in Istanbul, Turkey.
PASHA Bank provides services to entrepreneurs through its corporate and investment banking products, to contribute to the development of trade between Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia, and to provide resources and guidance to businesses investing in the region.